Privacy Policy

With effect from 1 July 2024,

1. Introduction

Welcome to FloraClay, Singapore.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal data when you visit our website or participate in our workshops.

 

2. Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following types of personal data:

  • Personal Identification Information: Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Mailing Address and Company Details.

  • Technical Data: IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website, products, and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

  • Visual Data: Photographs and videos taken during our workshops or events.

 

3. Purpose of Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Data

By providing your personal data to us, you agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our services.

  • To improve our website and services.

  • To process transactions and manage your orders.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries).

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.

  • To market and promote our workshops, products, and services.

  • To use your photographs and videos taken during workshops or events for marketing and promotional purposes.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to the following parties:

  • Service Providers: Third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf.

  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be transferred as part of that transaction.

  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

 

5. Data Security

We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data. Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems.

 

 

6. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

 

7. Your Rights

Under the PDPA, you have the right to:

  • Access: Request access to your personal data that we hold.

  • Correction: Request correction of any personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Withdrawal of Consent: Withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

 

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

  • Email: floraclay@gmail.com

  • Phone: 9112.7249

 

By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to our Privacy Policy.

Accreditations
 

Payment Modes          |  Our Terms & Conditions  |  FAQs & References
Shipping Modes      |  SiteMap  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms Of Use

Share This